Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 3 of 3

Geddy-Harris Archive Records

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 2013.112
Scope and Contents

This collection contains deeds, abstracts of title, wills, and other legal documents from the law firm of Geddy, Harris, Franck & Hickman in Williamsburg, Virginia. The bulk of the material consists of abstracts of title to real property located in Williamsburg, Virginia, and nearby counties, including the Historic Area of Colonial Williamsburg, from the 1920s to the 1950s, as well as deeds to properties in Williamsburg and nearby counties from the 1880s to the 1950s.

Dates: 1773-1959; Majority of material found in 1890-1940
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

William H. E. Morecock Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00110
Scope and Contents

Civil War correspondence, passes and orders relating to 1st Lieutenant William H.E. Morecock of the 32nd Virginia Volunteer Regiment.  Legal documents of William H. E. Morecock, mostly concerning the lawsuit in Williamsburg and James City County, McCandlish vs Warburton, during 1851 to 1853.  Correspondence and financial records of the Board of Visitors of the College of William and Mary while William H.E. Morecock was Secretary of the Board, 1877-1890.

Dates: 1850-1890
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Thomas G. Wynne Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00041
Scope and Contents This collection contains letters, sermons, financial records and other material pertaining to Thomas G. Wynne of James City County Virginia. Wynne graduated from William & Mary as the valedictorian in 1854, and a copy of his valedictory speech is included in the collection along with his diploma. After graduation, Wynne taught in the James City County schools, and a sample report card from the 1880s can be found in the collection. Also included in the collection is Wynne's William &...
Dates: circa 1853-1891
Found in: Special Collections Research Center